Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2004 General Election

Mississippi

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (Mississippi)
Compare the candidates
John Joseph Kennedy - D
Websitewww.johnjosephkennedy.com
George W. Bush - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
73
John Edwards - D
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Peter Miguel Camejo - REF
Websitewww.votenader.org
Michael Badnarik - L
Websitewww.badnarik.org
Richard Campagna - L
Michael Peroutka
Websitewww.peroutka2004.com
Chuck Baldwin - REF
James Harris - SW
Margaret Trowe - SW
David Keith Cobb - G
Websitewww.votecobb.org
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Thad Cochran - R
Websitethadformississippi.com
79
Trent Lott - R
US House of Representatives
US House Of Representatives First Congressional District
Barbara Dale "Barbradale" Washer - REF
WebsiteUnder Construction
70
US House Of Representatives Fourth Congressional District
Compare the candidates
Tracella Lou OHara Hill - REF
Michael Lott - R
Websitewww.lottforcongress.com
Gene Taylor - D
Websitegenetaylorforcongress2014.com
US House Of Representatives Second Congressional District
Compare the candidates
Clinton B. Lesueur - R
Websitewww.lesueurforcongress.com
Bennie G. Thompson - D
Websitewww.benniegthompson.com
69
US House Of Representatives Third Congressional District
Compare the candidates
Jim Giles - I
Websitewww.rebelarmy.com
Lamonica L. Magee - REF
Charles W. "Chip" Pickering, Jr. - R
Governor
Mississippi Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Robert P. Chamberlin
Doug E. Davis - R
State Senator District 2
State Senator District 3
Nickey Reed Browning - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/browning.xml
66
State Senator District 4
State Senator District 5
J.P. Wilemon, Jr. - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/wilemon.xml
77
State Senator District 6
Alan Nunnelee - R
Websitewww.nunneleeforcongress.com
58
State Senator District 7
Hob Bryan - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/bryan.xml
64
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
Gray F. Tollison - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/tollison.xml
53
State Senator District 10
Nolan Mettetal - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/mettetal.xml?
71
State Senator District 11
Robert L. Jackson - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/jackson_(11th).xml
62
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
Willie Lee Simmons - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/simmons_(13th).xml
70
State Senator District 14
State Senator District 15
Gary Jackson - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/jackson_(15th).xml
67
State Senator District 16
Bennie L. Turner - D
Websitewww.bturnerlaw.com/turnerprofile.htm
69
State Senator District 17
Terry W. Brown - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/brown.xml?
67
State Senator District 18
Gloria Chisholm Williamson
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
Eugene S. "Buck" Clarke - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/clarke.xml?
61
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 24
David Lee Jordan - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/jordan.xml
83
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
John A. Horhn - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/horhn.xml
62
State Senator District 27
Hillman Terome Frazier - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/frazier.xml
67
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 30
Dean Kirby - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/kirby.xml?
70
State Senator District 31
Terry Clark Burton - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/burton.xml?
61
State Senator District 32
Sampson Jackson, II - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/jackson_(32nd).xml
64
State Senator District 33
Videt Carmichael - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/carmichael.xml?
67
State Senator District 34
State Senator District 35
Perry Lee - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/lee.xml?
64
State Senator District 36
State Senator District 37
State Senator District 38
Kelvin E. Butler - D
Websitekelvinbutler.com
61
State Senator District 39
Cindy Hyde-Smith - R
WebsiteCindyHydeSmith.com
State Senator District 40
State Senator District 41
State Senator District 42
Stacey E. Pickering - R
Websitestaceypickering.com
49
State Senator District 43
State Senator District 44
State Senator District 45
State Senator District 46
State Senator District 47
State Senator District 48
Deborah Jeanne Dawkins - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/senate/dawkins.xml
State Senator District 49
Billy Gardner Hewes, III - R
State Senator District 50
State Senator District 51
State Senator District 52
Mississippi House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
Eugene Forrest Hamilton - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/hamilton.xml
76
State Representative District 7
Wanda T. Jennings - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/jennings.xml?
71
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
Clara Henderson Burnett - D
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
State Representative District 14
Margaret Ellis Rogers - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/rogers_(14th).xml
68
State Representative District 15
State Representative District 16
Steve Holland - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/holland.xml
61
State Representative District 17
Brian Aldridge - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/aldridge.xml?
40
State Representative District 18
Jerry R. Turner - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/turner.xml?
75
State Representative District 19
State Representative District 20
State Representative District 21
State Representative District 22
Preston E. Sullivan - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/sullivan.xml
70
State Representative District 23
Charles Jim Beckett - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/beckett.xml
59
State Representative District 24
Sidney Wiggins Bondurant - R
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
Chuck William Espy, III - D
State Representative District 27
State Representative District 28
Charlie Wilson Capps, Jr.
State Representative District 29
Linda F. Coleman - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/coleman_(29th).xml
55
State Representative District 30
Robert E. Huddleston - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/huddleston_(30th).xml
62
State Representative District 31
Sara Richardson Thomas - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/thomas.xml
76
State Representative District 32
Willie J. Perkins, Sr. - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/perkins.xml
64
State Representative District 33
Tommy Upton Reynolds, II - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/reynolds.xml
62
State Representative District 34
May Whittington - D
Websitelindawhittington.com
State Representative District 35
State Representative District 36
Karl Malinski Gibbs - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/gibbs.xml
State Representative District 37
Gary Alan Chism - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/chism.xml?
66
State Representative District 38
Tyrone Ellis - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/ellis.xml
71
State Representative District 39
Jeffrey C. "Jeff" Smith - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/smith_(39th).xml
67
State Representative District 40
State Representative District 41
Esther M. Harrison - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/harrison.xml?
State Representative District 42
Reecy Lathan Dickson - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/dickson.xml?
72
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
C. Scott Bounds - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/bounds.xml?
55
State Representative District 45
Bennett Malone - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/malone.xml
73
State Representative District 46
Bobby B. Howell - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/howell.xml?
75
State Representative District 47
Bryant W. Clark - D
Websitewww.bryantwclark.com
42
State Representative District 48
State Representative District 49
Willie L. Bailey - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/bailey.xml?
71
State Representative District 50
John Wesley Hines, Sr. - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/hines.xml?
51
State Representative District 51
Rufus E. "Pete" Straughter - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/straughter.xml?
80
State Representative District 52
State Representative District 53
Bobby W. Moak - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/moak.xml?
59
State Representative District 54
Chester Warren Masterson, MD
State Representative District 55
George Flaggs, Jr. - D
Websitewww.georgeflaggs.com
64
State Representative District 56
Philip Gunn - R
Websitewww.philipgunn.org
54
State Representative District 57
Edward Blackmon, Jr. - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/blackmon.xml?
70
State Representative District 58
Rita R. Martinson - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/martinson.xml?
80
State Representative District 59
State Representative District 60
John L. Moore - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/moore.xml?
63
State Representative District 61
Ray Rogers - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/rogers_(61st).xml
86
State Representative District 62
Tom C. Weathersby, Jr. - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/weathersby.xml?
73
State Representative District 63
Walter L. Robinson, Jr. - D
State Representative District 64
Bill Denny - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/denny.xml
87
State Representative District 65
Mary H. Coleman - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/coleman_(65th).xml?
71
State Representative District 66
Cecil C. Brown - D
Websitewww.electcecilbrown.com
73
State Representative District 67
Earle S. Banks - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/banks.xml
63
State Representative District 68
Credell Calhoun - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/calhoun.xml?
74
State Representative District 69
Alyce Griffin Clarke - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/clarke.xml?
State Representative District 70
James Jim Evans - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/evans_(70th).xml
66
State Representative District 71
John Raymond Reeves
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/20041E/PDF/House_authors/Reeves.htm
State Representative District 72
Erik R. Fleming - D
Websitewww.fleming2006.org
State Representative District 73
State Representative District 74
Mark Baker - R
Websitemarkbakeronline.com
55
State Representative District 75
Tracy L. Arinder, Jr. - D
State Representative District 76
Gregory L. Holloway, Sr. - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/holloway.xml?
59
State Representative District 77
Clint Grice Rotenberry, Jr.
State Representative District 78
Billy Ronald Nicholson - R
State Representative District 79
Blaine H. "Bo" Eaton, II - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/eaton.xml?
State Representative District 80
Omeria McDonald Scott - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/scott.xml?
60
State Representative District 81
Stephen A. "Steve" Horne - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/horne.xml
59
State Representative District 82
Charles L. Young, Sr.
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/Young.xml
55
State Representative District 83
Greg Snowden - R
Websitewww.gregsnowden.com
63
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
America Chuck Middleton - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/middleton.xml?
57
State Representative District 86
State Representative District 87
Johnny W. Stringer - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/stringer.xml
67
State Representative District 88
Gary V. Staples - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/staples.xml?
77
State Representative District 89
Bobby Shows - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/shows.xml?
79
State Representative District 90
Joe L. Warren - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/warren.xml?
65
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
State Representative District 93
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Robert L. Johnson, III - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/johnson.xml?
58
Phillip C. West
State Representative District 95
Jessica Sibley Upshaw - R
State Representative District 96
State Representative District 97
Sam C. Mims, V - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/mims.xml?
45
State Representative District 98
David W. Myers - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/myers.xml
55
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
State Representative District 101
Joey Fillingane - R
Websitefillinganelawfirm.com
44
State Representative District 102
State Representative District 103
Percy W. Watson - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/watson.xml?
66
State Representative District 104
State Representative District 105
State Representative District 106
Herb D. Frierson - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/frierson.xml?
59
State Representative District 107
State Representative District 108
Mark S. Formby - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/formby.xml?
61
State Representative District 109
State Representative District 110
Billy Frank Broomfield - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/broomfield.xml?
72
State Representative District 111
State Representative District 112
John O. Read - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/read.xml?
76
State Representative District 113
Henry B. Zuber, III - R
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/zuber.xml?
51
State Representative District 114
State Representative District 115
Randall H. Patterson - D
Websitebillstatus.ls.state.ms.us/members/house/patterson.xml?
69
State Representative District 116
Leonard Bentz
Websitewww.bentzforpsc.com
State Representative District 117
State Representative District 118
State Representative District 119
State Representative District 120
State Representative District 121
State Representative District 122
We Need Your Help